Sensor

pressure_sensor

Pressure Sensor

♦ Advanced temperature digital compensation, wide operating temperature range
♦ Stainless steel structure, and good medium compatibility
♦ High-precision, high-frequency response, and long-term stability

Applicable media: Liquid, gas and steam
Pressure range: 0~15MPa
Cell: ceramic capacitive pressure sensor
Pressure measurment: Gauge Pressure and sealing pressure
Output: 4-20mA/0.5-4.5V/1 -5V/0-5V/0-10V/I2C
Power supply: 24VDC/12VDC/5VDC/3.3V
Accuracy(linearity,Hysteresis and Repeatability): 0.5%F.S.
Compensation temperature: -20~85ºC
Ambient temperature: -40~125ºC
Working temperature: -40~125ºC
Temperature drift(zero): ±0.15% F.S. (-20~85ºC)
Temperature drift(full range): ±0.15% F.S. (-20~85ºC)
Electrical connection: Parkard, Cable outlet, M12, mini DIN43650
Mechanical connection: 7/16-20UNF (female), customazation
Housing material: 304 stainless steel(316SS for inner core)
Protection: IP65

Temperature Sensor

  • High EMC performance without impact on accuracy
  • High level of vibration and chock stability
  • Long term stability
  • High level of over-pressure stability
  • High IP degree
  • Wide choice of pressure connections, electrical connections, pressure ranges, output signal
BrandProduct NamePart NO.
Atlas CopcoTemperature sensor1089958001
BogeTemperature sensor639001701P
BogeTemperature sensor639001901P
BogeTemperature Sensor PT1000639002802P
BogeTemperature Sensor PT1001639002803P
CompairTemperature sensor98612-111
CompairTemperature sensor98612-126
CompairTemperature sensor100003018
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor37952355
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor39419668
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor39556626
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor39560628
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor39585146
Ingersoll RandTemperature sensor39586227
SullairTemperature sensor02250058-087

How to select the right pressure and temperature sensor

Two different parts are sold under this heading, and they are chosen differently.

Pressure sensor — choose by range, output and thread:

  • Range 0–15 MPa (ceramic capacitive cell), gauge or sealed gauge.
  • Output 4–20 mA, 0.5–4.5 V, 1–5 V, 0–5 V, 0–10 V or I2C — match the input your controller expects, not the other way round.
  • Supply 24 VDC, 12 VDC, 5 VDC or 3.3 VDC; accuracy 0.5 % F.S.; protection IP65; housing 304 stainless steel (316 SS inner core).
  • Mechanical connection 7/16-20UNF female as standard, other threads to order; electrical connection Packard, cable outlet, M12 or DIN43650.

Temperature sensor — choose by the machine it goes into. The same PT100 / PT1000 element is supplied against the original part number of Atlas Copco, Boge, Compair, Ingersoll Rand and Sullair, so tell us the part number on the old sensor and we match it.

Installation and maintenance

  • Use a sealing washer, not thread tape, on the 7/16-20UNF port: tape fragments migrate into the oil circuit and block the orifice.
  • Do not over-torque the sensor into an aluminium manifold — hand-tight plus a quarter turn is enough, and a cracked port cannot be repaired.
  • Route the cable away from the variable-speed drive output; most “sensor drift” complaints are induced noise, not a failed sensor.
  • After replacing a sensor, check the reading against a gauge at the same point before restarting production — a wrong output range reads plausibly but wrongly.

Pressure and temperature sensor FAQ

Not necessarily. Check the supply voltage first, then the output at zero pressure: a 4–20 mA sensor should read about 4 mA at 0 bar. If it does and the controller still shows nothing, the problem is in the wiring or the input card.

Yes, provided the medium is compatible: the wetted parts are 304 stainless steel with a 316 SS inner core, and the range covers 0–15 MPa. Use the same range as the air side so one spare fits both.

Yes. Send the brand and the part number printed on the old sensor — for example Atlas Copco 1089958001, Boge 639001701P or Ingersoll Rand 39560628 — and we confirm the equivalent.

Related parts